Online Privacy Training for Privacy Officers & Managers (2017)

(for Privacy Training for Staff, click here | for Privacy Training Workshops, click here | for Australian Privacy Law Handbook, click here)

 

Description

This online course provides intensive privacy training on requirements regarding the handling of personal information for senior staff responsible for managing privacy.

The course provides users with a detailed knowledge of requirements under the Commonwealth Privacy Act's Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and how they apply in practice. It uses real-life case studies to demonstrate privacy issues in practice and interactive quizzes to enable users to apply principles learned in practical scenarios. The course aims to assist users to perform the role of privacy manager and to develop and maintain a privacy compliance program.

Users receive a hardcopy Participant Handbook containing all course materials (suitable for subsequent use as a privacy reference handbook).

The course contains a final assessment (optional). Users who successfully complete the assessment are issued with a Certificate of Completion. The course is current to 2017.

Learning outcomes

The course aims to equip participants with a detailed understanding of:

  • requirements regarding the handling of personal information under the APPs;
  • how to apply the principles in practical situations; and
  • how to identify and manage privacy issues and incidents.

Who is the course for?

Senior staff responsible for managing privacy compliance, eg Privacy Officers, Compliance and Risk Managers, Records Managers.

Course outline

1-Introduction
      Privacy Act
      Coverage of Act
      Exemptions

2-Australian Privacy Principles
      APP 1 - Open & transparent management of personal information
      APP 2 - Anonymity and pseudonymity
      APP 3 - Collection of solicited personal information
      APP 4 - Receiving unsolicited personal information
      APP 5 - Notification of the collection of personal information       APP 6 - Use or disclosure of personal information
      APP 7 - Direct marketing
      APP 8 - Cross-border disclosure of personal information
      APP 9 - Adoption, use or disclosure of government identifiers
      APP 10 - Quality of personal information
      APP 11 - Security of personal information
      APP 12 - Access to personal information
      APP 13 - Correction of personal information

3-Practical Issues
      Outsourcing
      Privacy consents
      Recruitment
      Children

Author

The course is authored by Jeremy Douglas-Stewart, a specialist privacy lawyer at Privacy Law Consulting Australia. Jeremy was a member of the Privacy Commissioner's Consultative Group during her review of the Privacy Act in 2004/05 and of the Australian Law Reform Commission's Privacy Principles Roundtable in 2007. Jeremy has been delivering privacy training workshops since 2007 and is author of the Australian Privacy Law Handbook loose-leaf service.

Duration

5 hours. Course can be completed in multiple sittings (automatic bookmark facility returns user to the page they were up to when they last logged out). Logins are valid for 12 months.

Previous privacy e-training clients (samples by industry)

GENERAL - Canon, Vodafone, NRMA, Skycity Casinos, Supercheap Auto
HEALTH - WentWest Medicare Local, Sunshine Coast Private Hospital, Bairnsdale Regional Health Service
PHARMACEUTICAL - Bristol-Myers Squibb, Lundbeck, Shire Australia, Boehringer Ingelheim
NOT-FOR-PROFIT - UnitingCare, Médecins Sans Frontières, Activ Foundation
GOVERNMENT - Museum of Australian Democracy, Energy & Water Ombudsman (Vic), Water Corporation (WA)

Testimonials from e-training clients

The course was excellent! [It] was enjoyable, informative and probed significant thought on the subject matter. Score: 10/10 - PAUL, SALVATION ARMY

I thought the course was really useful. In particular, the use of examples is a fantastic way to reinforce new ideas, knowledge etc. Score: 10/10 - LYNETTE, ENERGY & WATER OMBUDSMAN (VICTORIA)

Very informative and enjoyable. Extremely user friendly. Score: 10/10 - RICK, SALVATION ARMY

Very user friendly. Score: 9/10 - VICKI, NSW NURSES ASSOC

The course is very good, easy to understand and time saving.
- LEON, SUPER CHEAP AUTO GROUP LTD

System requirements

The course is accessible through a web-browser with Adobe Flash Player (available free of charge at www.adobe.com/go/getflash).

Specific system requirements are: Flash Player 10 or later and one of the following web-browsers:

  • Windows: Internet Explorer 6 and later, Firefox 1.x and later, Safari 3 and later, Google Chrome, Opera 9.5 and later
  • Mac: Safari 3 and later, Firefox 1.x and later, Google Chrome
  • Linux: Firefox 1.x and later

Cost

$675 + GST (single user licence)

Group discounts - 2 persons - 10%; 3 persons - 12.5%; 4 persons - 15%; 5+ persons - contact us to request a quote.

How to order

An invoice for payment will be sent following receipt of order.

Terms & Conditions: The purchase of this product is subject to the standard Terms & Conditions for Training Products - Electronic

View printable version

Screenshots

POM-1

POM-2

POM-3

POM-4