Your privacy


The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by Presidian Legal Publications and make every effort to exceed the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the manner in which we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information and respond to your requests to access and correct it. The information below sets out how we handle your personal information and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to it.

How we collect your information

We primarily collect your personal information directly from you through correspondence that we engage in with you, for example, subscription forms, telephone conversations and emails.  We may also obtain details about you or your business from sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, legal directories and phone books.  We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example, one of your colleagues indicates to us that one of our services or products may be of interest to you. If we do collect your personal information in this manner, it will only comprise of your name, professional contact details, position and the relevant area of law in which you practice. 

We may also collect personal information about you through the use of cookies on our website and, if you use one of our on-line products, through logs made of users entering and exiting our subscriber log-in site.

Kinds of information that we hold about you

We only hold information about you if it is relevant to our business relationship.  

Generally, information we hold will include your name, contact details, type of business, subscription and payment details, account number, records of correspondence and billing statements.  If you are a legal practitioner, we may hold information about the areas of law that you practice in. If you subscribe to any of our on-line products, we will record information about your log-in username and password and the times at which you enter and exit the subscriber log-in site. 

If our relationship with you is not solely one of publisher-subscriber, we may, depending on the nature of our relationship, collect other information that we feel is necessary in the circumstances, such as the nature of the products or services that you supply, quotes that you provide, your direct credit details and, if you are a non-profit organisation that we have agreed to assist, how you make use of the products or services that we provide you.
We do not hold sensitive information about you such as information about your race or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs or health.

How we hold your information

Depending on the circumstances, we may hold your information either in hardcopy or electronic form, or both.  Generally, we keep hardcopies of all correspondence that we enter into and maintain details about subscribers in an electronic database.

How we use your information

We use your personal information:

-  to provide you with our products or services;

-  to administer our customer relationship with you;

-  to monitor the times at which you enter and exit our subscriber log-in sites on the internet solely for the purpose of ensuring that unauthorised persons are not using your log-in username and password;

-  for internal purposes such as procedural assessments, risk management, staff training, accounting, billing and product and service reviews; and

-  to identify, and inform you of, other products or services that may be of interest to you

If our relationship with you is not solely one of publisher-subscriber, we may, depending on the nature of our relationship, use your information in other ways, for example, to assess goods or services that you supply, to review a commercial proposal by you or to pay our account with you.

How we disclose your information

We only disclose your personal information in very limited circumstances.  Generally, a disclosure will only be made for a purpose that is directly related to the product or service that we are providing you.  This may include disclosure to organisations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors and accountants, and to contractors to whom we outsource functions, such as mailing houses, electronic network administrators or debt collection agencies.  However, where possible, we take contractual measures, and, in all other circumstances, take all reasonable measures, with our contractors to ensure that they comply with the privacy standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Where it is appropriate to do so, we require our contractors to complete their work in-house and do not permit them to disclose personal information that we disclose to them to sub-contractors.  The only other circumstances in which disclosure may occur are where it is expressly permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), for example, where it is with your consent or where we are legally required to do so, such as under a court order or taxation laws.

How we secure your information

We hold all hardcopy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff follow strict information handling procedures and only those whose tasks require use of your information are able to access it. We delete your personal information in a secure manner once it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law.

Your right to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you may lodge a complaint in writing with our Privacy Officer either by mail at GPO Box 625 Adelaide SA 5000 or through our online "Contact Us" webform.  We will inform you of who will handle your complaint and you may contact our Privacy Officer to enquire about its stage of progress at any time.  We will go to great lengths to ensure that we resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

Your right of access

You may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer by mail at GPO Box 625 Adelaide SA 5000 or through our online "Contact Us" webform.  In your request, please state how you would like to obtain access. For example, you may like to inspect our records at our premises or you may prefer to be sent a photocopy or an electronic version of your information.  You do not need to provide a reason for your request. Once our Privacy Officer has verified your identity, your request will be forwarded to our information systems manager who will arrange for access to be provided to you in an appropriate manner within five working days.  If your account is held in conjunction with another individual, we will provide each person named on the account with access to all personal information held under the account that relates to the account holders. Our Privacy Officer will follow up your request to ensure that the level of access with which you have been provided is to your satisfaction.  You will not be charged any fees for obtaining access.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may not be able to provide you with access to your information, for example, where it will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others, where it relates to legal proceedings between us through which the information would not otherwise be available, where it would be prejudicial to negotiations we are holding with you, where we are required by law to withhold the information or where it would reveal information relating to our commercially sensitive decision making processes. If we are unable to provide you with access, we will state why this is so and consider whether the use of an intermediary would be appropriate to provide you with an explanation of your personal information.

You may correct your information

If your personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you. In the unlikely event that we disagree about the accuracy of the information and are unable to change it, you may provide us with a statement that you dispute its accuracy and we will associate the statement with your information in such a manner that it will be brought to the attention of each person who uses the information.

Transfer of your information overseas

We will only transfer your personal information overseas if the transfer is to yourself, or to one of your authorised representatives, or it is with your express consent. We will not send your information outside of Australia in any other circumstances.

Promotional information

We would like to send you promotional information about goods and services that we believe may be of interest to you, however, understand that you may not wish to receive such material. If so, please inform our Privacy Officer of this in writing by mail at GPO Box 625 Adelaide SA 5000 or through our online "Contact Us" webform and we will promptly remove your name from our mailing list.

We may need to change our privacy policy from time to time

Due to changing business circumstances, we may need to change our privacy policy from time to time.  If we do, we will endeavour to ensure that your overall level of privacy protection is not diminished and will publish the changes on our website.  Any actions that we have taken before the change will continue to be regulated by the privacy policy that existed before the changes were made.

Further information

We are happy to provide you with further information regarding the personal information that we hold about you.  If you have any queries or requests in this respect, please contact our Privacy Officer either by mail at GPO Box 625 Adelaide SA 5000, by telephone on 1300 66 13 96 or through our online "Contact Us" webform.