Presidian Legal Publications
Go to product webpage

Online Privacy Training
 for Privacy Officers & Managers

(for privacy training for General Staff, click here  |  for privacy training workshops, click here)

Description
This online course provides intensive privacy training on requirements regarding the handling of personal information for senior staff responsible for managing privacy in private sector organisations and public sector agencies (Commonwealth & ACT).
The course provides users with a detailed knowledge of requirements under the Commonwealth Privacy Act's new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (due to commence in March 2014 following the privacy reforms in December 2012) and how they apply in practice. It uses real-life case studies to demonstrate privacy issues in practice and interactive quizzes to enable users to apply principles learned in practical scenarios. The course aims to assist users to perform the role of privacy manager and to develop and maintain a privacy compliance program.
Users receive a hardcopy Participant Handbook containing all course materials (suitable for subsequent use as a privacy reference handbook).
The course contains a final assessment (optional). Users who successfully complete the assessment are issued with a Certificate of Completion.

Learning outcomes
The course aims to equip participants with a detailed understanding of:

Who is the course for?
Senior staff within private sector organisations and public sector agencies responsible for managing privacy compliance, eg Privacy Officers, Privacy Contact Officers, Compliance and Risk Managers, Records Managers.

Operating requirements
The course is accessible through a web-browser. No software is required.

Consistent with Australian Standards

Course outline
1-Introduction
     Privacy Act
     Coverage of Act
     Exemptions

2-Australian Privacy Principles
     APP 1 - Open and transparent management of personal information
     APP 2 - Anonymity and pseudonymity
     APP 3 - Collection of solicited personal information
     APP 4 - Receiving unsolicited personal information
     APP 5 - Notification of the collection of personal information
     APP 6 - Use or disclosure of personal information
     APP 7 - Direct marketing
     APP 8 - Cross-border disclosure of personal information
     APP 9 - Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
     APP 10 - Quality of personal information
     APP 11 - Security of personal information
     APP 12 - Access to personal information
     APP 13 - Correction of personal information

3-Practical Issues
     Outsourcing
     Privacy consents
     Recruitment
     Children

Author
The course is authored by Jeremy Douglas-Stewart, a specialist privacy lawyer and Principal Consultant at Privacy Law Consulting Australia. Jeremy was a member of the Privacy Commissioner's Consultative Group during her review of the Privacy Act in 2004/05 and of the Australian Law Reform Commission's Privacy Principles Roundtable in 2007. Jeremy has been delivering privacy training workshops to organisations and agencies since 2007. Jeremy is author of the Australian Privacy Law Handbook, a national privacy law loose-leaf service.

Duration
5 hours

Cost
$625 + GST (single user licence). Discounts available for multiple users – Contact us to request a quote)

Testimonials
(from predecessor NPP course)
I thought the course was really useful. In particular, the use of examples is a fantastic way to reinforce new ideas, knowledge etc. Score: 10/10
- Lynette, Privacy Officer, Energy and Water Ombudsman (Victoria)
Very user friendly. Score: 9/10
- Vicki A, NSW Nurses Association
The course is very good, easy to understand and time saving.
- Leon Ye, Senior Internal Auditor, Super Cheap Auto Group Ltd

How to order

An invoice for payment will be sent following receipt of order.

Terms & Conditions: The purchase of this product is subject to the standard Terms & Conditions for Training Products - Electronic