Presidian Legal Publications

Go to product webpage

 Online Privacy Training for Privacy Officers & Managers

(for Online Privacy Training for Staff, click here)

 

Description

This online course provides intensive privacy training on requirements regarding the handling of personal information for senior staff responsible for managing privacy.

The course provides users with a detailed knowledge of requirements under the Commonwealth Privacy Act's Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and how they apply in practice. It uses real-life case studies to demonstrate privacy issues in practice and interactive quizzes to enable users to apply principles learned in practical scenarios. The course aims to assist users to perform the role of privacy manager and to develop and maintain a privacy compliance program.

Users receive a hardcopy Participant Handbook containing all course materials (suitable for subsequent use as a privacy reference handbook).

The course contains a final assessment (optional). Users who successfully complete the assessment are issued with a Certificate of Completion. The course is current to 2017.

The course equips participants with a detailed understanding of:

 •  requirements regarding the handling of personal information under the APPs;
 •  how to apply the principles in practical situations; and
 •  how to identify and manage privacy issues and incidents.

Author

Jeremy Douglas-Stewart has been Principal Consultant at Privacy Law Consulting Australia since 2003. Jeremy was a member of the Federal Privacy Commissioner's Consultative Group during her review of the Privacy Act in 2004-05 and of the Australian Law Reform Commission's Privacy Principles Roundtable in 2007. Jeremy is author of the Australian Privacy Law Handbook, a national privacy law loose-leaf reporting service.

Course outline
1-Introduction
     Privacy Act
     Coverage of Act
     Exemptions

2-Australian Privacy Principles
     APP 1 - Open and transparent management of personal information
     APP 2 - Anonymity and pseudonymity
     APP 3 - Collection of solicited personal information
     APP 4 - Receiving unsolicited personal information
     APP 5 - Notification of the collection of personal information
     APP 6 - Use or disclosure of personal information
     APP 7 - Direct marketing
     APP 8 - Cross-border disclosure of personal information
     APP 9 - Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
     APP 10 - Quality of personal information
     APP 11 - Security of personal information
     APP 12 - Access to personal information
     APP 13 - Correction of personal information

3-Practical Issues
     Outsourcing
     Privacy consents
     Recruitment
     Children

Duration

5 hours

Cost - Cost depends on the number of users. See the product webpage.  Please request a quote specifying the number of users    


HOW TO REGISTER

1. Order online 

2. Download & fax form to 08 8180 1880

 

Testimonials

The course was excellent! [It] was enjoyable, informative and probed significant thought on the subject matter.

Score: 10/10

- PAUL, SALVATION ARMY

I thought the course was really useful. In particular, the use of examples is a fantastic way to reinforce new ideas, knowledge etc.

Score: 10/10.

- LYNETTE, ENERGY & WATER OMBUDSMAN (VICTORIA)

Very informative and enjoyable. Extremely user friendly.

Score: 10/10

- RICK, SALVATION ARMY

Very user friendly.

Score: 9/10.

- VICKI, NSW NURSES ASSOC

The course is very good, easy to understand and time saving.

- LEON, SUPER CHEAP AUTO


Previous attendees (samples)

General 

Canon

Vodafone

NRMA

Skycity Casinos

Supercheap Auto

Health 

WentWest Medicare Local

Sunshine Coast Private Hospital

Bairnsdale Regional Health Service

Pharmaceutical 

Bristol-Myers Squibb

Lundbeck

Shire Australia

Boehringer Ingelheim

Not-For-Profit 

UnitingCare

Médecins Sans Frontières

Activ Foundation

Government 

Museum of Australian Democracy

Energy & Water Ombudsman (Vic)

Water Corporation (WA)